For whatever the reason, Just call James, you’ll be glad you did

Privacy Policy

JHS MD Operations Pty Ltd trading as JAMES’ HOME SERVICES

Welcome to our website. JHS MD Operations Pty Ltd trading as JAMES’ HOME SERVICES (“JHS”) provides various services on this site subject to the following terms and conditions. By accessing and using this website you acknowledge that you have read these conditions and agree, without limitation, to be bound by them.

Privacy

JHS is committed to the protection of personal information provided to us. JHS follows various principles concerning the collection, storage and use of personal information as outlined in the National Privacy Principles of the Commonwealth Privacy Act (1988). Accordingly we have a privacy policy which deals with:

  • The way we collect, use and disclose personal information;
  • The way we protect the quality and security of such personal information;
  • The way that access can be granted to personal information held by us;
  • The manner of dealing with any complaints concerning the correctness of or access to personal information held by us.

Our Privacy Policy is available:

  • below on this website;
  • By mail, enquiries to be addressed to The Operations Manager, James’ Home Services, PO Box 13004, George Street, QLD 4003

Copyright

The material contained in this site is the copyright of JHS MD Operations Pty Ltd trading as JAMES’ HOME SERVICES (“JHS”) and is protected by Australian and international copyright laws.

The site and the data in it are supplied solely for informational use. Apart from permitted uses under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth), and, except for the temporary copy held in your computer’s cache and downloading for private use, no part of the material or data contained in this site may be reproduced, altered, transmitted or re-used for any purpose whatsoever without the written permission of JHS.

Trade Marks

“James’ Home Services” is the registered trademark of JHS MD Operations Pty Ltd. Other marks, symbols or featured words used to describe goods and services that appear in this site are either registered trademarks or the property of JHS, JHS MD Operations Pty Ltd or of their respective owners.

Nothing displayed on this website shall be construed as granting any licence or right of use of any logo, or trade mark displayed on the website without the express permission of the relevant owner.

Website Content and Materials

The information and materials contained in this site (including these terms and conditions) are subject to change without notice. We may discontinue or make changes to the content of this site and the network at any time. Any dated information included in this site is current at the date of publication only, and we will not have any obligation or responsibility to update or amend such information.

No Warranties

This website is provided without any express warranties or guarantees, unless specifically stated and, to the extent permitted by law, without any implied warranties or guarantees.

Links to Third Party Websites

Links to other websites may be provided from this site. In those circumstances we have no control over the content of those third party websites. We make no express warranties concerning the content of those other sites. In particular we do not warrant the accuracy, completeness or reliability of those sites for a particular purpose, nor do we warrant that such sites or their content are accurate, complete, current or free of defects including but not limited to, viruses or other harmful elements. The user of this site will assume all risks and costs arising from the use of any website linked to this site.

Disclaimer

This website is presented “as is”. We make no representations or warranties of any kind whether express or implied in connection with material on this website including but not limited to warranties as to merchantability, non-infringement of intellectual property or fitness for a particular purpose, to the extent to which such representations and warranties may lawfully be excluded.

You agree that we will not be liable for any loss or damage which you incur as a result of use of this website including without limitation, damage caused by access delays, computer viruses, system failure or malfunction which may occur in your use of the website including hyperlink to or from third party websites.

To the maximum extent permitted by law we disclaim liability for any direct, indirect, incidental or consequential damage of any kind related to your use of this site.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify and hold harmless JHS and any affiliated organisations, and its directors, officers and employees from any claim or demand including reasonable legal fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of your use of this site or any violation of these terms and conditions.

No Offer of Products or Services

Nothing contained in this site will constitute an offer by JHS for any products or services which may be advertised through the site including its microsite pages. Nor does JHS make any specific warranty or representation of any kind with respect to any such information. JHS will not be liable to you or any person who incurs any loss or damage as a result of relying upon any such information.

Your Feedback

We welcome enquiries or feedback on James’ Home Services or any ideas you may have. Unless specifically stated by you we shall treat any information you provide us with, as non-proprietary and non-confidential.

PRIVACY POLICY

JHS MD Operations Pty Ltd TRADING AS JAMES’ HOME SERVICES
[ACN 608 144 305]

1.0 CONTACT DETAILS

The administration of James’ Home Services may be contacted at:
ADDRESS: C/O Vincents Chartered Accountants, PO Box 13004, George Street, QLD 4003
POSTAL: PO Box 13004, George Street, QLD 4003
PHONE: (07) 3807 5266
EMAIL: supportcentre@juicedev.com.au/james
WEBSITE: www.juicedev.com.au/james
CONTACT: The Operations Manager

2. PRIVACY COMPLIANCE

2.1 JHS is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles and deals with personal information in accordance with such principles. This Privacy Policy has been established in accordance with National Privacy Principle 5.1.

2.2 The National Privacy Principles can be obtained through the website of the office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner http://www.privacy.gov.au/

3. INFORMATION COLLECTED BY JHS

3.1 Personal Information
From franchisees, information such as name, address, telephone number, facsimile, email, account details, contact information and confidential business information.

3.2 What It Is Used For

  • day to day business communications
  • maintaining account records
  • providing contact details to members of the public

3.3 From customers, information such as names and contact details of those who request information or quotes is used:

  • To respond to those requests

3.4 From other third parties such as contractors who provide services to JHS, information is used

  • To communicate and correspond with such persons.

4. HOW DOES JHS HANDLE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Use and Disclosure of Information

4.1 We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material and information upon your registering your details with us. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by e-mail or by mail and your request will be actioned within 5 working days.

4.2 Personal information may be disclosed to external contractors but only to enable us to provide services to you. Such contractors will be required to adopt and adhere to our Privacy Policy.

4.3 Consistent with National Privacy Principle 2, JHS will only use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection (a secondary purpose) if:

  • The secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection;
  • You would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose;
  • You have consented to the use or disclosure;
  • The use or disclosure is permitted or required under the law;
  • We reasonably believe on health or public safety grounds that the information should be used for another purpose.
  • It is otherwise permitted under the National Privacy Principles.

Manner of collection

4.4 JHS receives personal information from franchisees and other third parties through direct communications with such persons in the normal course of business. JHS may collect personal information about individuals from third parties but will only do so in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Information collected on visiting our website

4.5 When you look at this website, a record is made of your visit and for the purpose of analysing and evaluating the performance and operation of our website, the following information is logged:

  • Your IP address;
  • The date and time of your visit to the site;
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
  • The previous site you have visited;
  • The type of browser you are using

How JHS uses cookies

4.6 A “Cookie” is a small text file which is placed on your computer by webpage servers. The purpose of a cookie is to help analyse web traffic and may let the website know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow a web application to respond to you as an individual. They can record information about your visit to the site, allowing it to remember you next time you visit and provide any relevant information to you. Cookies are also used to enhance the secure use of websites.

4.7 Cookies can be stored in your hard drive (“persistent cookies”) or in memory (“session cookies”). A persistent cookie is a cookie which will enable a continuing record to be kept of your visits to the website. A session cookie is a cookie which is a transient cookie and tracks your visits for a website session only.

4.8 JHS only uses session cookies to identify which pages of the website are being used for a website session only. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this website is destroyed and no personal information is maintained. JHS does not make any attempt to identify users or their general browsing activities.

Data quality

4.9 Consistent with National Privacy Principle 3, JHS is committed to ensuring that personal information collected by JHS remains accurate, complete and up to date.

Storage and data protection

4.10 Personal information is contained both in hard copy and electronic format within the offices of JHS. Personal information is maintained in a secure environment.

Destruction of records

4.12 JHS will destroy records relating to personal information when such information is no longer necessary to be retained within JHS’ records. Personal information will be destroyed by shredding or other secure process.

Openess

4.13 Consistent with National Privacy Principle 5.2, JHS will upon request, inform a person generally about what information it holds concerning that person and for what purpose such information is held. With respect to gaining access to or correction of records, please see paragraph 4.14 (“Access to records”)

Access to records

4.14 Individuals may access personal information by writing to The Operations Manager who acts as Privacy Compliance Officer of JHS. No reasons have to be provided for seeking access. Where JHS holds information to which a person is entitled to access, it will endeavour to provide a suitable range of choices as to how access may be given.

4.15 If a person believes that information held by JHS is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate they may request amendment of that personal information. JHS will consider if the information requires amendment. If JHS does not agree that there is any ground for amendment it will, if the person seeking the amendment requires, place with that person’s personal information, a statement from that person as to why the information is not accurate or up to date.

5. COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE

5.1 JHS is committed to providing those persons whose personal information it holds, a fair and responsible system for the handling of complaints concerning the collection, accuracy or disclosure of personal information.

5.2 The Operations Manager of JHS may act as Privacy Compliance Officer, whose role includes dealing with complaints, concerns or queries that individuals may have with respect to personal information held by JHS. Should you have any issues concerning your personal information, those complaints should be addressed to Privacy Compliance c/ The Operations Manager of JHS (at the address referred to in the first paragraph of this Policy).

5.3 JHS will deal with all such complaints as expeditiously as possible through the complaints handling process. However, if you feel that we have not adequately dealt with your concerns you may refer the matter to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at:
Postal: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Facsimile: (02) 9284 9666
E-mail: privacy@privacy.gov.au

6. CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

AS WE PLAN TO ENSURE OUR PRIVACY POLICY REMAINS CURRENT, THIS POLICY IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE. PLEASE RETURN PERIODICALLY TO REVIEW OUR PRIVACY POLICY.

Android app on Google Play
Franchise Council Of Australia Member
  • james home services youtube
  • james home services pinterest
  • james home services twitter
  • james home services facebook

1/2 Ant Road, Yatala QLD 4207

WordPress Video Lightbox Plugin